Facts

Full Name: Taylor Alison Swift
Nicknames: “Tay,” “T,” “TayTay,” or “T-Swizzle”
Age: 25
Birthdate: December 13, 1989
Birthplace: Wyomissing, Pennsylvania
Residence: Nashville, Tennessee
Parents: Scott and Andrea
Siblings: Austin
Sign: Sagittarius
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Height: 5’11”
Favorite Food: Cheesecake
Favorite Breakfast Cereal: Cinnamon Toast Crunch
Favorite Holiday: Christmas
Favorite Season: Summer
Favorite Movie: Love Actually
Favorite Book: The Hunger Games and To Kill a Mockingbird
Favorite Style: Vintage, classic, feminine
Favorite Flowers: Orchids and hydrangeas
Favorite Number: 13
Favorite TV Shows: Grey’s Anatomy, Law & Order: SVU, CSI, and Friends
Favorite Vacation: Girls’ trip to Charleston, South Carolina
Favorite High School Teacher: “Mr. Schwabe, my criminal justice teacher. He used to be a Chicago police officer and told us heaps of amazing stories. It was the most exciting class I ever took.”
Hobbies: Cooking and baking, hiking, waterskiing, volleyball, making crafts, making jam, face-painting, playing fetch with Meredith, taking pictures, thinking of gifts to give to people, and going to coffee shops

x Taylor plays the 12-string-guitar and piano.

x Taylor graduated from homeschooling in the summer of 2008.

x Taylor started to learn the guitar at age 12. She also started writing songs around that same time.

x Taylor used to keep practicing her guitar until her fingers bled.

x Taylor was a straight A honor roll student.

x Taylor likes to write letters to people.

x Taylor grew up on a Christmas tree farm.

x Taylor sang the national anthem at a Philadelphia 76ers NBA game at age 11.

x Taylor’s grandmother was a professional oprah singer.

x The first thing Taylor did when she turned 18 is register online to vote in pajamas.

x Taylor had her first kiss at age 15.

x The first song Taylor wrote and recorded was called “Lucky You”.

x It took Taylor 3 tries to get her driver’s permit when she was 15.

x When Taylor was in fourth grade, she won a national poety contest with a three-page long poem called “Monster In My Closet”.

x Taylor played “The Best Day” for her mom for the first time on Christmas eve.

x When Taylor was 12 she spent an entire summer penning a 350-page novel.

x At 14, Taylor signed a publishing deal with Sony/ATV Music.

x Taylor was the first celebrity to appear on the cover of 2004-founded teen mag Justine.

x Taylor is extremely organized and tidy.

x Taylor became the youngest recipient ever of the Entertainer of the Year Award at the 2009 Country Music Awards.

x Taylor was the best selling artist in 2008 and 2009.

x Aside from songwriting, Taylor also likes to express herself through painting.

x Taylor’s favorite fashion designers are Marchesa, Badgley Mischka, and Oscar de la Renta.

x Taylor nicknamed her car “Toyoat” because it is a Toyota.

x Taylor is the first teenager to make it big in country music since LeAnn Rimes in 1996, making her one of the youngest in history.

x Taylor wrote every single song off her album “Speak Now” by herself.